Timetable 2022.

Semester 1

(21 February – 27 May)

 

Timetable 2022.

Things to note:

  • The timetable was updated on 21/12/2021 and is subject to change without notice.
  • All units are delivered online however some units may have face to face components.
  • Classes generally run for 2 hours within the nominated session block. Actual class times will be advised by lecturers.
  • Italics = Counselling students only
  • * Denote all day classes
  • All times are Melbourne times.

Main census dates

Semester 1 = Tues 15th March 2022 (some units may vary – please visit the UMS to confirm Census date/s for units you are enrolled in)

 

Intensives:

DP3025S / 9025S
Pastoral Responses to Mental Health Issues
Ros Cairns (9:30am-4:30pm Tues and Wed 1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16 March)

CT2724S / 3724S / 8724S
Theology of Suffering and Hope
John Capper & Penny Martin (10am-4pm Fri 29 April, 6, 13, 20, 27 May)

DA1015 / 8015S
Children and Families Ministry: Core Issues and Contextualities for Excellence Practice
Beth Barnett (Thur-Sat 27, 28, 29 January and Tues-Thur 1, 2,3 February)

DS2011 / 3011 / 9011S & DP3011 / 9011S
The Inner Life of a Disciple of Christ
Tim McCowan (will be offered asynchronously)

DZ9079S
Narrative Theory, practices and reclaiming lives from trauma
Art Wouters (11am-5pm Sat 12 March, 2 & 30 April, 14 May)

 

Monday

Monday Morning (10am – 1pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Academic Research & Writing

Tuesday

Tuesday Morning (10am – 1pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Introducing the Hebrew Bible

Tuesday Afternoon (2pm – 5pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Shaking the Foundations: 20th Century Theology

Tuesday Evening (6pm – 9pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Early Church & Modern Quests for an Ancient Faith
Human Research Methodologies
Darrell Jackson (Online Synchronously at Whitley)

Wednesday

Wednesday Morning (10am – 1pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Supervised Theological Field Education (Part A)

Wednesday Evening (6pm – 9pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Luke: Discipleship, Danger, Discernment

Thursday

Thursday Morning (10am – 1pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Introduction to Ministry and Mission Studies
Graham Hill
Abnormal Psychology

Thursday Afternoon (2pm – 5pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Isaiah: Hope, Despair, Redemption
Family Counselling

Saturday

Saturday Morning (10am – 1pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Theories of Ethical Counselling Integration
Counselling Integration Practicum
Supervised Counselling Practicum

Saturday Afternoon (2pm – 5pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Advanced Counselling Theories, Processes and Strategies
Supervised Counselling Practice Integration (Practicum)
Counselling Theories, Processes & Strategies

Semester 2

(25 July – 28 October 2022)

 

Things to note:

  • The timetable was updated on 21/12/2021 and is subject to change without notice.
  • All units are delivered online however some units may have face to face components.
  • Classes generally run for 2 hours within the nominated session block. Actual class times will be advised by lecturers.
  • Italics = Counselling students only.
  • * Denote all day classes
  • All times are Melbourne times.

Main census dates

Semester 2 = Tues 16th August 2022 (some units may vary – please visit the UMS to confirm Census date/s for units you are enrolled in)

 

Intensives:

CT2026S / 3026S / 9026S & DM2026S / 3026S / 9026S
Bonhoeffer: Ego, Power Ministry and Mission
Mick Duncan (Mon and Tues mornings 4, 5, 11, 12, and 18, 19 July)

DS2719S / 3719S / 9719S
The Nurture and Spiritual Guidance of Children
Beth Barnett (Thurs and Fri mornings 23, 24, 25, 28, 29, 30 November)

Monday

Monday Morning (10am – 1pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Group Counselling and Psychotherapy

Monday Afternoon (2pm – 5pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Counselling Children & Adolescents
Academic Research and Writing
Kerrie Handasyde & Louise Brayshaw

Monday Evening (6pm – 9pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
The Art of Reconciliation

Tuesday

Tuesday Morning (10am – 1pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Introducing to Pastoral and Spiritual Care

Tuesday Afternoon (2pm – 5pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Themes and Trends in Global Theology and World Christianity
Graham Hill

Tuesday Evening (6pm – 9pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Hearing and Interpreting the New Testament
Human Research Methodologies
Darrell Jackson (Online Synchronously at Whitley)

Wednesday

Wednesday Morning (10am – 1pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Pastoral & Spiritual Care in a Multifaith Context
Supervised Theological Field Education (Part B)

Wednesday Afternoon (2pm – 5pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Theology for Today’s World

Wednesday Evening (6pm – 9pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Leadership, Formation and Praxis

Thursday

Thursday Morning (10am – 1pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Pastoral & Spiritual Care in Situations of Abuse & Trauma
Introduction to Psychology
Brian Hall / Phil Milligan

Thursday Afternoon (2pm – 5pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Doing Theology: Integrative Capstone
Relationship Counselling

Saturday

Saturday Morning (10am – 1pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Theories of Ethical Counselling Integration
Counselling Integration Practicum
Advanced Counselling Theories, Processes and Strategies
Supervised Counselling Practicum

Saturday Afternoon (2pm – 5pm)

Unit Code
Unit Name
Lecturer
Counselling Theories, Processes and Strategies
Supervised Counselling Practice Integration (Practicum)